Sunday, January 08, 2006

Podcast 102

So after what seems like ever, I'm waking this slumbering beast and putting out a new years pod cast, not like anybody will be still hitting up this page.

Anyhoo get the New Year podcast here
(note at one point I say "This is a really funny story" and I don't deliver, that's due to tangents!)

Friday, October 28, 2005

Long time....no blog

Yes again, I've let the blog slip. I was planning, or have been in the planning stages of doing a second podcast. I've decided to wait until next week as I'm sure this weekend will bring about a tale or two that i'd have liked to have squeezed in.

In just over an hours time I start out on my trek from school to Osaka to see Doves tonight. There are 13 of us going (all blokes) and well i'm sure mayhem, madness and lost comrades will ensue.

I'm blogging this using Flock (0.49) a new browser based on Firefox that integrates the way we view and interact with the web. It's well worth checking out, although I fear its still a little too Alpha for the feint hearted. It's even buggy on OS X so I can only imagine the fun and games people on XP are having with it, check it out here. You can read an article on it here.

Hopefully the new podcast will be up on Monday or Tuesday.

Friday, September 02, 2005

Podcast 101

Always one to move with new technology I decided to trial a podcast for my blog.

Now i'd only advise listening to it if you haven't heard my voice for a while and wonder how American I sound! Or if you like the user of "Er" in about every sentence.

Theres also 4 tunes inamongst the blabber to ofset my random chatter.

Listen to the Podcast

Monday, July 25, 2005

Sayonara in stages


It turns out that this weekend wasn't as emotional as I was expecting. Partly because at the end of the night I was too trollied to say goodbye to some people, but also because I started agreeing to see a number of people each night over the coming week. I even recall me and Beej telling Craig we'd finally go up to mountain to Koyadiara to see his little retreat.

So apart form this morning and an hour tomorrow, my whole week is gonna be dedicated to driving around Tokushima-ken turning up like a bad penny at many a sayonara party.

Yesterday I went to the beach with Amie, Chanda, Katie and Randy and swam in some nasty ass water (but ooh it was good) and played a lot of card's and worked on the tan. As the sun went down and the Awa Odori dancers turned up (give me a rest people I'll be having enough of that in two weeks time) we decamped back to the city and went to Casablanca, easily the nicest restaurant in the whole ken. So it was kinda a classy send off for Chanda as it's the last time I'll see her, well maybe until I turn up on her door in NYC next year ;-)

Gonna head down to Hiwasa on Wednesday to get some beach action in and then go to a Sayonara at Ell's. Then I need to plan a West Tokushima welcome to the area for the first bunch of new guy's who get here on Wednesday (probably gonna do that on Friday).

Then on Saturday we have the first welcome party for the new guy's which at the same time will be the last time I see some of the old JETs.

Wednesday, July 20, 2005

Where does the time go?

Coming up this weekend is my last chance to hit the town with a good bunch of the kids I came out with. Which is gonna be sad times. I have had so much fun over the past two years and hope that next year despite a massive friend overhaul I'll be having I can look myself in the eye and say I made the right decision.

I spent a lot of the last weekend doing not a lot. We had a meeting last Friday about orientation (where i managed to reveal I hate kids, kinda) and I went out after that for some long overdue karaoke. The following day I decided I wasn't up for another trip down south so made my way home and got fired into Series 1 and 2 of Spooks. Also watched 4 eps of Big Brother.

Went to Kirsten's town festival across the river and saw fireworks and ate some class yakitori (bbq chicken on a stick). Went back with Kirs and Karen to the Sadamitsu sweat box (aka Kirsten's apartment) and watched more BB and Guess Who's Coming To Dinner, which was pretty amusing.

Monday was a national holiday (Marine day) so I just chilled, bought some new glasses and cups for the house and had Craig and Kirsten over for dinner, oh yeah, we may have watched more big brother.

Today is the last day of school, which meant even though its 35deg I had to wear shirt, tie and trousers. My usual dress at school is t-shirt, shorts and flip-flops. But we have a staff party tonight (the first i've been to in a year) and then its summer vacation for me.

I got it confirmed today that I only have to come in when I'm needed, so plenty of tv/movies and video games at home for me, oh and late mornings, yep now I recall why I re-contracted.

Tomorrow I'm out bowling with Beej and Kirsten and her Eikaiwa class. Friday sees me go to the Jody Hootenanny in Anan (100+ people making sure he really is going ;-)) and then the Good Riddance party on Saturday night. It's gonna be emotional, it's also gonna be messy.